Fritillary, Fritillaria
Fritillaria monantha

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fritillaria (frit-il-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: monantha (mon-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Fritillaria hupehensis
Synonym:Fritillaria huangshanensis
Synonym:Fritillaria lichuanensis
Synonym:Fritillaria puqiensis
Synonym:Fritillaria wanjiangensis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brookline, New Hampshire

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 21, 2014, AmyInNH from Brookline, NH wrote:

Planted this delicate nodding beauty years ago in sand and partial shade. The intensely interesting checkboard pattern on the petals is mesmerizing. These came up for years with no attention but have been more recently overrun by spider wort. I don't know if they're still active beneath, but I do miss them!