Fritillary, Fritillaria
Fritillaria sichuanica

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fritillaria (frit-il-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sichuanica (sich-WAN-ih-ka) (Info)
Synonym:Fritillaria mellea
Synonym:Fritillaria chuanbeiensis
Synonym:Fritillaria cirrhosa var. ecirrhosa
Synonym:Fritillaria pingwuensis
Synonym:Fritillaria glabra var. qingchuanensis

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baltimore, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.