American Cotton, American Upland Cotton, Bourbon Cotton, Golden Cotton
Gossypium hirsutum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gossypium (gos-SIP-ee-um) (Info)
Species: hirsutum (her-SOO-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Gossypium hirsutum var. hirsutum
Synonym:Gossypium hirsutum subsp. latifolium
Synonym:Gossypium mexicanum
Synonym:Gossypium punctatum
Synonym:Gossypium religiosum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Congress, Arizona

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Sumterville, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Mcallen, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 14, 2009, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

I was surprised to see how attractive this cotton plant was at the New York Botanic gardens.

Positive

On Aug 19, 2007, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is grown as a large (6 ft x 6 ft) ornamental plant in "The Range of the Jaguar" exhibit at the Jacksonville (Florida) Zoo and Gardens.

Jeremy

Positive

On Nov 23, 2005, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is supposed to be the (or a) variety of cotton grown by the Native Americans of Arizona for many hundreds - if not a thousand or more - years. Apparently seeds are not short-lived. I grew a plant in 2005 from seeds that were packaged for 2001.

Neutral

On Oct 20, 2005, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I found this plant growing in a community garden. This speciman was about 7' tall and just as wide.
The plant had both yellow and red flowers as well as several blooms of cotton all at the same time.
This is a Florida native and it's status is endangered.