Tall Morning Glory
Ipomoea purpurea 'President Tyler'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: President Tyler
Synonym:Convolvulus purpureus
Synonym:Ipomoea hirsutula
Synonym:Pharbitis purpurea

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Sobrante, California

Elk Grove, California

Moreno Valley, California

Zephyrhills, Florida

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Portland, Maine

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Rochester, New York

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Lafayette, Tennessee

Brazoria, Texas

Plano, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Chilton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 2, 2013, flowers4birds from Chilton, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

We live on an old farm in Northeast Wisconsin that dates from about 1860. Many heirloom plants have appeared in our gardens from long-dormant seeds over the last 35 years. This morning glory was a volunteer in a flower bed near the house and has self-seeded ever since. I think it is "President Tyler" from searching the Internet for matching photos. Ever since a stray seedling sprouted in the pot of houseplant that was summered out of doors, I have had specimens of "President Tyler" blooming in a window all winter. It blooms in only a month from seed at a foot tall. It doesn't even need a south window. This winter one bloomed in a west window without supplementary light, and last year in an east window. All it needs is a string to climb and it's happy. The plant is a bit dwarfed wh... read more

Positive

On Jan 15, 2009, dalmatian_fan87 from Cascade, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

a nice morning glory to grow, it looks well when combined with other morning glories with pink, white or blue blooms, or at least i think so.

Neutral

On Nov 17, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

According to some sources, 'President Tyler' is so named because seed of this variety was exchanged between an Indiana farmer and President John Tyler (no one knows for sure who gave seed to whom). Both 'Star of Yelta' and 'Grandpa Ott's are similar-looking to 'President Tyler'.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2003, suncatcheracres from Old Town, FL wrote:

This flower looks exactly like the morning glory cultivar 'Star of Yalta' that I grew this summer--it was spelled 'Yelta' on the seed package.