Swan River Daisy, Rock Daisy, Hawkesbury River Daisy
Brachyscome multifida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brachyscome (brak-kys-koh-mee) (Info)
Species: multifida (mul-TIF-id-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Brachycome multifida

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bright Yellow

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Violet/Lavender

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bradenton, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 30, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Brachyscome (Brachycome) multifida is also known as cut-leafed Daisy and cut leaf daisy.

Positive

On Nov 20, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is a low maintainance, low growing Australian native with masses of daisy flowers with blue petals and yellow centres (often) along with fresh green foliage. Will tolerate short periods of dryness. Great for rockeries, hanging baskets, mass plantings and tubs. A good Australian native plant. pokerboy.