Golden Feather, Golden Feverfew
Tanacetum parthenium 'Aureum'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: parthenium (par-THEN-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Aureum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum parthenium
Synonym:Pyrethrum parthenium

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Concord, California

Fairfield, California

Fremont, California

Richmond, California

San Anselmo, California

San Jose, California

Washington, Illinois

Andover, Minnesota

Portland, Oregon

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 7, 2011, IRC from Concord, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

It's a pretty plant when young, tons of flowers, and doesn't mind the heat and no water during summer but in my yard, in zone 9 (15), it is too prolific in reseeding. Easy enough to pluck the seedlings but it grows fast and early in the spring and crowds out other slower growing plants if I'm not diligent.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I love the color of Golden Feverfew. Even when it is not in bloom, it brightens up an area. It tends to be evergreen here in zone 5a. My information says it is hardy in zones 4-10. Light aids germination of seeds. Blooms June-September in my garden.

Positive

On Sep 5, 2002, talinum from Kearney, NE (Zone 5a) wrote:

I like the yellow-green, ferny foliage of this plant. It makes a nice contrast in the garden. I have grown this in full shade. It doesn't bloom in the shade but the foliage is nice. It will reseed. It is easy to remove the seedlings.