We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Feverfew 'Flore Pleno'

Tanacetum parthenium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: parthenium (par-THEN-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Synonym:Chrysanthemum parthenium
Synonym:Matricaria parthenium




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Bucyrus, Ohio

Dallas, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nicely flowered Tanacetum. Blooms June-October in my garden.


On Mar 2, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant grows everywhere in my garden. Selfseeding a lot but easy to remove. So that's why it is welcome...growing in all conditions and with its typical spicy scent...filling lots of vases again and again. In Netherlands we call this Moederkruid (Mothersherb transl.) ..probably this name is given for its medical use during maternity.


On Jan 31, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

'Flore Pleno' is a double-flowered variety. Unlike its single-flowered relative, this one does not self-seed enough to be invasive. It is relatively short-lived, but enough new plants grow from seed to always have a new plant or two in readiness for any that fail to survive.

It will grow in moderately dense shade, but will sprawl rather than growing upright.

Since it sets relatively few seed, its flowering season is very prolonged: mine bloom from early June through a killing frost in November, with a slight pause in mid-summer. The blooms are great in bouquets or dried for everlastings.