Hybrid Rugosa Rose 'Hansa'


Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hansa
Additional cultivar information:(aka Hansen's)
Hybridized by Schaum-Van Tol
Registered or introduced: 1905
Synonym:Rosa rugosa
» View all varieties of Roses


Hybrid Rugosa



4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium red (mr)

Bloom Shape:



Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly



Patent Information:


Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Prone to weak stems

Avoid chemical sprays

Stems are very thorny

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Avoid pruning

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Tujunga, California

Chicago, Illinois

Oak Lawn, Illinois

Skokie, Illinois

Thornton, Illinois

Scottsburg, Indiana

Valparaiso, Indiana

North Yarmouth, Maine

Round Pond, Maine

Woodstock, Maryland

Lynn, Massachusetts

Bay City, Michigan

Ludington, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Lake Park, Minnesota

Luverne, Minnesota

Kansas City, Missouri

Beatrice, Nebraska

Edgewood, New Mexico

Nineveh, New York

Slingerlands, New York

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Jacksonville, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Wilson, North Carolina

Norristown, Pennsylvania

El Paso, Texas

Appomattox, Virginia

Richmond, Virginia

Cathan, Washington

Chelan, Washington

La Center, Washington

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 25, 2010, audsrz from Traverse City, MI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Although my irrigation system caused some fungal problems, this plant has been a trooper. The only roses in the beds that are rabbit, mouse proof AND repeat all summer with minimal care. I collect the beautiful hips early in the season for jelly, tea and chutneys, but leave the fall hips for the winter critters. They do try to spread out it you don't keep them groomed (runners, suckers)


On Jun 4, 2008, TimeToGrow from Thornton, IL wrote:

I planted two Hansas at my fiist house. I knew little about gardening, and did not treat them with care. They flourished anyway. The soil was all clay, and I planted one in full sun, and one in a wet area that had partial shade. The one in the wet area didn't grow so I dug it up and plopped it in a drier spot (still partially shaded), and it flourished. The first year after the transplant it didn't bloom, but instead got big and bushy. The following year, thoughy, it out blossomed the one baking in direct sun. Last summer I dug up a small clump of it, and brought it with me to my new home (I now have good soil), and it's taking off. I already have four beautiful flowers.


On May 20, 2007, kittshouse from Lynn, MA (Zone 5a) wrote:

For those of you living along the ocean, this is the rose for you. Actually, any of the rugosa roses wil bring you loads of flowers, and a fragrance that can't be beat. They grow quite prolifically in sandy soil, and wind swept areas. Our local beach is a sight to see when miles of them are all in bloom. The perfume at night on a warm summer eve is an experience that will linger in your memory.
For wine makers or canning enthusiasts, you may want to search out large stands of these, as they produce large, wonderful rose hips that make delightful wine and jellies loaded with vitamin C.
Warning! The thorns are ruthless.
I will be trying this variety this year as a screening for the back of my garden that abutts a field. We are quite close to a marsh and get ferocious ... read more


On Apr 22, 2004, MikeStewart from Peekskill, NY wrote:

Shade tolerant


On Oct 2, 2003, Lionheart from Slingerlands, NY wrote:

Han_sa (above) put it perfectly. This is a rugged rose with a spicey, clove-like fragrance. Deep reddish purple color attracts the eye. The blooms don't last long, but the petals can be placed in a dish to pleasantly scent a room.

Disease resistant, insect resistant (the Japanese beetles paid little attention, and sawfly larvae went elsewhere), it blooms rather freely all summer long, and well into a cold October.

Yes, the foliage stays lush and remains attractive between bloom times.


On Nov 19, 2002, Han_sa from Kingston, TN wrote:

I used to grow approximately 60 roses, up north. (All varieties.) This rose was my favorite. It was introduced in the Netherlands, 1905. It is very hardy, and carefree. Prune only, the dead wood. It's heavily scented and works extremely well for making potpourri. Just one bloom will bring a delightful sweet, clove-like fragrance. The large, showy, orange/red rose hips are beautiful in arrangements. The 2-3" semi-dlb., deep orchid toned, blossoms shatter easily; so it's not the best choice for long lasting flower arrangements. Also, the heads tend to nod. The foliage is thick and beautifully textured. The Hansa is not usually found in the average garden center, but... a 'must' for any rose collection.