Mountain Hydrangea
Hydrangea serrata 'Purple Tiers'

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hydrangea (hy-DRAIN-juh) (Info)
Species: serrata (sair-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Tiers
Additional cultivar information:(aka Miyama yae Murasaki)
Synonym:Hydrangea macrophylla var. serrata
» View all varieties of Hydrangeas

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baltimore, Maryland

Horton, Michigan

East Hampton, New York

Seabrook, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2011, HamptonsGardener from East Hampton, NY wrote:

I bought mine from hydrangea.com about 3 threes ago and now 4 feet tall. Consistent purple flowers without amendments.

I have some pics here:

http://hamptonsgarden.blogspot.com/2011/06/purple-passion.ht...

Positive

On Jul 4, 2007, bordersandjacks from Seabrook, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite hydrangeas. It's very lavender/purple in our acidic soil. It has very lovely, unique blooms.

Positive

On Jul 12, 2005, wooffi from Arlington, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Flower heads are rounded and the florets are perfectly arranged in a ring. Double with egg shaped small petals. What is remarkable is the color range of these flowers. We have seen purple, blue and pink flowers on the same plant.
This one is als known as H.serrata 'Miyama yae murasaki'.