Kousa Dogwood, Chinese Dogwood, Japanese Dogwood
Cornus kousa 'Satomi'

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: kousa (KOO-sa) (Info)
Cultivar: Satomi
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rosabella)
Synonym:Benthamia kousa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vicksburg, Mississippi

Girard, Ohio

Lexington, Virginia

Snoqualmie, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

'Satomi' reaches 12 to 15 feet tall over about 6 to 8 years, thriving in light, open shade. It blooms in early summer on striking horizontally-held branches. The flowers are followed by bright red fruit, which in turn is eclipsed by the magnificent sunset colors of the autumn foliage. Even in winter, when the tree is leafless, the bare branches form an impressive silhouette. For all-season beauty, you simply cannot top 'Satomi'.

Like all Chinese Dogwoods, 'Satomi' is resistant to anthracnose. It prefers acidic, moist, well-drained soil, but once established is quite tolerant of adverse conditions. Hardy in zones 5-8.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2006, CsrLiz344 from Girard, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have had mine for 2 summers, it is in full sun. It does not wilt, or burn-very hardy!

Positive

On Apr 29, 2003, Copperbaron from Vicksburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

The distinguishing characteristic of this plant are the rosy pink bracts rather than cream ones of the species.