Kousa Dogwood, Chinese Dogwood, Japanese Dogwood
Cornus kousa 'Wolf Eyes'

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: kousa (KOO-sa) (Info)
Cultivar: Wolf Eyes
Synonym:Benthamia kousa

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Variegated

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marietta, Georgia

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Pepperell, Massachusetts

Columbiaville, Michigan

Vicksburg, Mississippi

Boone, North Carolina

Gates Mills, Ohio

Mansfield, Ohio

Springfield, Oregon

Butler, Pennsylvania

Orlean, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 8, 2005, irmaly from boone, NC (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is absolutely one of my favorite trees. But don't be fooled by the "will take more sun." Even here in the northwestern mountains of NC, where eighty degrees is a heat wave, we lost our first attempt at this tree from having it in full sun. Our second try is an understory tree and it is WONDERFUL.

Positive

On Apr 29, 2003, Copperbaron from Vicksburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

The outstanding attribute of this cultivar is the strong variegation with cream on the outside edges and green in the center of the leaves. Reportedly more tolerant of sun of the variegated varieties, but this cultivar still should be shaded from the afternoon southern sun. Another great kousa dogwood.