Lithodora
Lithodora diffusa 'Star'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Lithodora (lith-oh-DOR-uh) (Info)
Species: diffusa (dy-FEW-sa) (Info)
Cultivar: Star
Additional cultivar information:(PP10096; aka Blue Star)
Synonym:Lithospermum diffusum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

Thomaston, Georgia

Clover, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2006, isom from Mission BC
Canada (Zone 8b) wrote:

The flowers of lithodora 'Star' (I've seen this cultivar also called 'Blue Star') somehow seem more bright & noticeable from the all-blue flowers seen on regular lithodora. Perhaps the contrast of the white edge makes them stand out more.

I quite like this plant for its blue flowers. Although the flowers are small, the profusion of blooms is worth growing this. The plant will spread out over time covering an area about 4 feet wide. Maybe further in time? I made the mistake of planting mine where a fir tree competes for moisture so I need to water regularly. Normally, one wouldn't have to once established.

I layered mine last fall for increase & plan to plant them where they won't have to compete for moisture & will receive more sun. I've seen other lithodoras... read more