Paris
Paris fargesii

Family: Trilliaceae
Genus: Paris (PAR-is) (Info)
Species: fargesii (far-GHEE-zee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Daiswa fargesii
Synonym:Paris fargesii var. fargesii
Synonym:Paris fargesii var. latipetala
Synonym:Paris polyphylla subsp. fargesii
Synonym:Paris hookeri

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Green

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.