Paris
Paris delavayi

Family: Trilliaceae
Genus: Paris (PAR-is) (Info)
Species: delavayi (del-uh-VAY-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Paris henryi
Synonym:Daiswa delavayi

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.