Jack in the Pulpit
Arisaema asperatum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arisaema (air-uh-SEE-muh) (Info)
Species: asperatum (as-per-AH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Arisaema cochleatum
Synonym:Arisaema rhombiforme

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green

Green

Purple

Dark Purple/Black

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Coopersburg, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.