Jack in the Pulpit
Arisaema consanguineum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arisaema (air-uh-SEE-muh) (Info)
Species: consanguineum (kon-san-GWIN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Arisaema davidianum
Synonym:Arisaema erubescens var. consanguineum
Synonym:Arisaema undulatum
Synonym:Arisaema filamentiosum
Synonym:Arisaema vituperatum

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Orange

Bright Yellow

Green

Dark Purple/Black

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Naples, Florida

Littleton, Massachusetts

Lakeville, Minnesota

Middletown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2005, wallaby1 from Lincoln
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought this bulb from Norfields, UK around 4 years ago. It first flowered last year, and again this year, but with only 1 flower this time. Last year it produced a 2nd flower a little further down the stem, and a second smaller leaf, but a repot should give it a boost for next year. I grow it in a cold greenhouse in a largish pot, using a mix of leafy compost, gritty river soil/leaves, and Irish moss peat. Good results will be achieved if grown this way. It can be brought out for summer, but this summer was very cold.

The leaves on this plant are much more robust than most I have seen, and it appears there are different collected selections. The leaves have long tendrils hanging from the tips, and the spathe a very long one. Colours of the spathe are green with a pu... read more