Greek Yarrow, Balkan Yarrow
Achillea ageratifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: ageratifolia (ad-jur-rat-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Achillea serbica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boise, Idaho

Petersburg, Indiana

Chiloquin, Oregon

Gold Hill, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 1, 2008, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

This small alpine yarrow has received AGM in 1993.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is another very low flowering achillea. pokerboy.

Positive

On Jun 2, 2004, patternmaker from Oklahoma City, OK wrote:

Great plant for the rock garden. Thrives in full sun in Oklahoma!