Orange Globe Mallow, Munro's Globemallow

Sphaeralcea munroana

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sphaeralcea (sfeer-AL-see-uh) (Info)
Species: munroana (mun-roh-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sphaeralcea munroana subsp. munroana



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Mirage, Arizona

Oracle, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Chico, California

Fairfield, California

Paradise, California

Denver, Colorado

Annapolis, Maryland

Montclair, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico (2 reports)

Roswell, New Mexico

San Antonio, Texas

Santaquin, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 17, 2011, ogon from Paradise, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

As a California native, Orange Globe Mallow does best with no summer water and well drained soil. I have it planted in the garden in such a way that the sprinklers miss it, and again in a dry bed next to the driveway. It is doing well in both locations, but best in the un-irrigated bed. I absolutely love the bright orange flower spikes and how they contrast with the grey folliage. Seems to constantly be in bloom too!


On Mar 27, 2005, slowloris from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

Does well even in hard clay soils (high desert of New Mexico).


On Jul 23, 2004, petevllx from Oakland, CA wrote:

i grow this in 'desert' gardens here in the bay area. it quickly spreads to form a mat, 7 or 8 ft around. it does well in large pots as well - cascades. it's a fast grower and a prolific bloomer. i just acquired two w/ variegated leaves. don't give it too much water or it will get v. leggy and might not bloom as well. it's a great plant for early spring color.