Prairie Zinnia, Little Golden Zinnia, Rocky Mountain Zinnia

Zinnia grandiflora

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Crassina grandiflora



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Concho, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Sierra Vista, Arizona

Denver, Colorado (2 reports)

Parker, Colorado

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Taos, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

Ogden, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 26, 2008, angele wrote:

This plant is an extreme bee & butterfly magnet. Very abundant along roadsides and rocky slopes in this area. I hope to cultivate this plant. Zinnia acerosa is similar but with white flowers and clumps are usually larger.


On Jul 4, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Seen growing along the side of the road between Concho & Showlow, Arizona. Apache County, Highway 61, June 30th, mid Summer, zone 6b, elevation 6300 ft.


On Feb 14, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Several short, leafy, slightly woody stems in a low, round clump bearing numerous small yellow flower heads.

Found in dry areas in deserts and on the plains of southeastern CO, southwestern KS through AZ, NM, west TX to Mexico.

This genus is named for Johann Zinn, an 18th century German professor who collected the seeds of Z.elegans (from which the garden zinnia descends) He was accosted by bandits who, after searching his bag, left him alone, believing him crazy....and therefore, unlucky.