We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wisconsin Weeping Willow

Salix x pendulina

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salix (SAL-iks) (Info)
Species: x pendulina
Synonym:Salix babylonica
Synonym:Salix x blanda
Synonym:Salix elegantissima
Synonym:Salix pendulina var. blanda
Synonym:Salix pendulina var. elegantissima



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Anderson, California

Madison, Connecticut

Milford, Connecticut

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Mc Coy, Florida

Ruskin, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Indianapolis, Indiana

Benton, Kentucky

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Valley Lee, Maryland

Tishomingo, Mississippi

Doniphan, Missouri

Ahoskie, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Jay, Oklahoma

Sutherlin, Oregon

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Smokerun, Pennsylvania

Tyrone, Pennsylvania

Toone, Tennessee

Beaumont, Texas

College Station, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Huntsville, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

San Augustine, Texas

Tomball, Texas

Marion, Virginia

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 16, 2014, jac828 from Blowing Rock, NC wrote:

Good tree for western North Carolina. Planted one in my backyard about 11 years ago and it has grown to be an excellent focal point. Needs a lot of room and full sun.


On Mar 11, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Most of the pics here look like Salix alba 'Tristis'. Dirr claims that the true Salix x pendulina isn't in commerce. Even professional botanists throw up their hands when it comes to sorting out the weeping willows. Is it any surprise that so many of them are mislabeled in the nursery?

Beautiful as they are, weeping willows:

1) outgrow their space incredibly quickly.
2) drop major branches dangerously due to weak wood.
3) outcompete neighbors with their shallow thirsty roots.
4) disrupt plumbing, septic systems, and other manmade structures.
5) carpet the ground with an unending rain of debris.
6) work best in a park setting, not a residential lot.


On Dec 21, 2009, BobEmery from Paris Corners, WI (Zone 3b) wrote:

How can a tree with 'Wisconsin' in its name have a coldest zone of 6??? And no one lists growing it in the northern midwest, let alone Wisconsin.


Or is it confused with the Wisconsin Weeping Willow, 'Tristis' ?


On Sep 8, 2006, dgr2501 from Durban
South Africa wrote:

Had very good experience taking branches and putting them in just water and fast draining sand. I could not believe how quickly they rooted! Durban - South Africa


On Jul 12, 2005, Kwanzon from Milford, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

the weeping willow is a very nice type of tree and can be used in many grafts such as weeping cherry, birch, hemlock, etc. You should be very careful where you plant it though because the roots will seek out water. if you have a septic tank or well near a weeping willow they can cause extensive damage to them or even destroy them.


On Jun 16, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Quite nice as a specimen tree. Weeping Willows look so nice in a garden setting.

They are easy to propagate, just stick a branch in damp soil and most likely it will root.

One drawback is the fall cleanup of all of the willow 'whips' that fall to the ground after frost.

My Grandmother had a giant one in her yard, and I have nice memories of playing in the 'room' that the drooping branches made as they circled the trunk. I always think of my Grandmother when I see one.


On Apr 19, 2004, sabb3 from Brooksville, FL wrote:

sping hill fl
40 miles north of tampa
have 4 weeping willow trees
planted for more than a year now
planted in full florida sun
about 30 feet from spring fed pond
average height 6-10 feet
10 more 2-3 feet in pots
all are doing very well
will keep you updated