We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Yellow Morning Glory

Ipomoea ochracea

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: ochracea (oh-KRA-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea afra
Synonym:Ipomoea curtissii
Synonym:Ipomoea ochroleuca
Synonym:Ipomoea ochracea var. curtissii
Synonym:Ipomoea ochracea var. ochracea


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pinellas Park, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Pukalani, Hawaii

Barbourville, Kentucky

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Edinburg, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 22, 2005, TexasPuddyPrint from Edinburg, TX wrote:

Original seeds from Reunion Island. Have been growing these since 2002 in the deep south tip of Texas. Blooms appear in Fall around September/October and continue through the Spring (April/May). Had one vine in a pot that lived 34 months. That one froze completely in December 2004 (we got a freak snowfall/freeze) and I neglected to protect my plants. Others planted around the yard froze to the ground but came back.

Several tendrils quickly found their way under my back gate, grew along the side of the house and then climbed onto a trellis about 20 feet away from the main root. The vines tend to grow really, really, really long.

Seeds sprouted easily enough using the damp paper towel in a baggie method. Threw a few older seeds out along the backyard fen... read more


On Nov 7, 2005, zemerson from Calvert County, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I haven't actually grown this yet but I'd like to add that the seeds will nine times out of ten not sprout if the seedcoat isn't nicked. I almost learned that too late :)
I have some seeds expanding in water at the moment.
EDIT:seeds sprouted!


On Nov 9, 2002, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Lots of nice foliage but no flowers in my zone 5. This plant needs a longer growing season than I could give. I had visions of wintering it over but they never materialized...