Alamo Vine

Merremia dissecta

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Merremia (me-REE-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: dissecta (dy-SEK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea sinuata



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Chandler, Arizona

Glendale, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Menifee, California

Bartow, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Boulder City, Nevada

North Augusta, South Carolina

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Boerne, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Floresville, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Jacksonville, Texas

La Vernia, Texas

Linden, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 27, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Alamo vine is a white perennial morning glory that opens around noon and then closes before sunset. It is a Texas native found on stream banks, shell deposits, thickets, and other disturbed areas from Travis to Galveston to Val Verde counties; as well as from Florida to Texas and into South America. It colonizes by rhizomes, stolons, self-layering, and by its taproot in sandy, loamy, clay, caliche, shelly, and well-drained calcareous soils. It grows very easily from fresh seed.