Merremia
Merremia sibirica

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Merremia (me-REE-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: sibirica (sy-BEER-ah-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea sibirica

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Helena, Montana

Dundee, Ohio

Scio, Oregon

Lafayette, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 18, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Neutral because it is pretty but delicate and so tiny.