Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Tropaeolum
Tropaeolum hookerianum

bookmark
Family: Tropaeolaceae
Genus: Tropaeolum (tro-PEE-oh-lum) (Info)
Species: hookerianum (hook-er-ee-AN-um) (Info)

Synonym:Tropaeolum hookerianum subsp. hookerianum

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs
Vines and Climbers

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Tomtom
Thumbnail #1 of Tropaeolum hookerianum by Tomtom

By arsenic
Thumbnail #2 of Tropaeolum hookerianum by arsenic

By melangemerchant
Thumbnail #3 of Tropaeolum hookerianum by melangemerchant

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral arsenic On Sep 9, 2002, arsenic from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Sow in a good free draining neutral or slightly acidic seed compost to which some extra grit has been added, just covering the seed with compost.

After sowing place the seed container in a polythene bag and
leave it for 2 months in a refrigerator at 5C (40F), making sure that the compost does not dry out. Inspect regularly and if any seeds start to germinate during this period prick out germinating seedlings and return the seed container to the fridge. At the end of 2 months move the seed container to a temperature of 20C (70F).

Over the next 8 weeks most of the seeds which are going to germinate will do so. Once they are big enough to handle transplant each seedling to a 20cm (8in) pot, the deeper the better, of a similar free draining compost. As the plants grow, water freely and grow on in a conservatory or cool greenhouse with good ventilation.

As the foliage fades, gradually withhold water, so that the compost is almost dry. Restart into growth the following spring by gradually increasing the watering.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America