Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Emerald'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald
Additional cultivar information:(aka Velvet)
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Memphis, Arkansas

Augusta, Georgia

Jacksonville, Illinois

Jonesville, South Carolina

Deport, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 17, 2010, Entomologist1 from West Memphis, AR wrote:

I love this variety!! Huge plants! Great yeild and early producer. So large that I had to use an axe to remove them at the end of the year. The taste is great also I will not plant any other variety in my garden!!

Positive

On Oct 29, 2003, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Emerald has been one of the better cultivars for me, It is a prolific producer, plants reach 9 ft by October. Yet it is early enough to began production in July. Taste and texture is superior. Does not get tough and seedy as quickly as say Clemson Spineless. Only the leaf footed bug dares attack it