Resurrection Plant, Rose of Jericho, Flower of Stone
Selaginella lepidophylla

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella (sell-lah-gi-NEL-uh) (Info)
Species: lepidophylla (lep-id-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lycopodium lepidophyllum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Siloam Springs, Arkansas

Palm Coast, Florida

Brevard, North Carolina

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Fairmont, West Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2013, tacapollo1 from Fairmont, WV wrote:

I ordered a Resurrection Plant online through a shop on Amazon and it was a dry, dead-looking ball. After I placed my order I started reading many complaints about online ordering plants that were dead. I was a little afraid I'd wasted my money.
Not wanting to just give up, I soaked it in warm water and then let it sit in a shallow dish of water. It started opening up whinin 2 hours...still brown. But within 8 hours it had fully open and had slowly turned turned a deep pine green! I was so thrilled. It's still green after several weeks and sitting on my desk near a sunny window.

Neutral

On Mar 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the USA (New Mexico and Texas), Mexico, and El Salvador.

Neutral

On Dec 26, 2006, bramblewoude from Hawkinge
United Kingdom wrote:

I have been given one of these, but am not sure what to do with it. Do I plant it in soil or just keep it in water? At the moment it's just in water. Any help out there? Bramblewoude

Positive

On Jun 16, 2006, Pashta from Moncks Corner, SC (Zone 8b) wrote:

totally cool plant. I have also heard it called a Dinosaur Plant.

Positive

On May 27, 2006, paleontologistTEX from Texarkana, TX wrote:

This plant is also known as a dinosaur plant due to the fact that a much larger versions (120 feet) were growing during the age of the dinosaurs (Carboniferous period). They contributed to the coal deposits that were later formed. It is sold in Mexican markets for use as a diuretic. It is made into an absorbitive powder by pharmacetical corporations. It is also used in fireworks. It is being studied by gene researchers to make crop plants more drought resistant. It is found in Texas around Big Bend National Park, and in parts of Mexico. It can survive in it's dry state up to around 50 years! Pretty amazing!

Neutral

On Feb 21, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

These are often advertized as miracle plants. They do not flower, but reproduce by spores.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2002, qtub wrote:

As far as i know the plants is a native to desert and semi-desert regions from Texas to South America. It is given its common name because of its habit of curling into a tight ball and turning brown when dry and opening out flat and turning green when water is again available.I'ts also know as resurrection plant