Pineapple Weed, Wild Chamomile, Wild Camomile, Disc Mayweed
Matricaria discoidea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Matricaria (mat-ri-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: discoidea (dis-KOY-dee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Matricaria matricarioides
Synonym:Chamomilla suaveolens
Synonym:Lepidanthus suaveolens
Synonym:Santolina suaveolens
Synonym:Tanacetum suaveolens

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Berkeley, California

Dulzura, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Monterey, California

Moss Beach, California

Santa Cruz, California

Donovan, Illinois

Westchester, Illinois

Sioux City, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Hancock, Michigan

Orrville, Ohio

Bandon, Oregon

Lincoln City, Oregon

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Shinglehouse, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

East Port Orchard, Washington

Edmonds, Washington

Elk, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Delavan, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 26, 2015, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

It flower heads can be picked and eat fresh, you can enjoy a handful as snack.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2015, mainamanda from Round Hill, VA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Smells like pineapple and makes a nice tea. Mine grows nicely alongside the driveway.

Neutral

On Mar 29, 2005, Ulrich from Manhattan Beach, CA (Zone 11) wrote:

It grows as a weed in pavement cracks in this area and smells just like German Chamomile.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

So named because the leaves will give off a distinctive pineapple scent when crushed.