Ivy-Leaved Morning Glory
Ipomoea hederacea

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: hederacea (hed-er-AYE-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Pharbitis hederacea
Synonym:Ipomoea desertorum

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Robertsdale, Alabama

Gilbert, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Sun City, California

Temecula, California

Newark, Delaware

Dunnellon, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Cornelia, Georgia

Thomaston, Georgia

Farmersburg, Indiana

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Melbourne, Kentucky

Ellicott City, Maryland

Prince Frederick, Maryland

Smithville, Mississippi

Cole Camp, Missouri

Kansas City, Missouri

Protem, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Moorestown, New Jersey

Reidsville, North Carolina

Dundee, Ohio

Scio, Oregon

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

De Leon, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Plano, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

Stafford, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 13, 2011, EmmaGrace from Jacksonville, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

The seeds in this photo
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/showimage/293600/
are neither Ipomoea hederacea nor Ipomoea lindheimeri
but are a perfect ringer for Ipomoea lacunose

Positive

On Nov 24, 2007, ogrejelly from Gilbert, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

We live in the low desert of Arizona and 'found' this beauty thriving off of our AC drip drain. With the AC on all summer long (plenty of water) it did well but we found it never creeps into the sun. It comes back each year and this year somewhat exploded and dropped tons of seed. The flowers and plant are very delicate and once cut or disturbed; shrivel away to nothing before your eyes. Because we often have to fight to keep anything 'leafy' alive in this area this was as big surprise for us particularly because we did not plant it and we built the house on old farm land so I have no idea how it seeded. We love it and the more we ignore it the better it seems to do. Just be careful what you leave laying around nearby however as this plant will wrap itself around anything like a cons... read more

Positive

On Jul 27, 2007, kizilod from Uxbridge, MA wrote:

I am growing this plant on a trellis in a container. I recently moved the container to a new location that has morning shade. I was pleased to discover that the flowers lasted hours longer than when they were in morning sun. Since this plant can be invasive, I've made a point of deadheading it every day so no seeds can develop.

Positive

On Dec 11, 2006, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Ipomoea hederacea was a local escapee from mill workers' gardens (along with Kenilworth Ivy and Perilla) that self-sowed every year like a weed before gentrification came to our mill town with its routine herbiciding of road verges. A neighbor collected seed from the chain link fence around our mill and planted it in his garden, from where it hopped to ours and has been happily popping up every summer through a hedge.

I love this flower for its survival in a community where planting "for pretty" was done in spite of long, back-breaking hours at the mill and for its delicate wildness.