Creeping Speedwell 'Blue Reflection'


Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Reflection
Additional cultivar information:(aka Reavis, Crystal River)
Synonym:Veronica teucrium




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Erie, Colorado

Fruita, Colorado

Grand Junction, Colorado

Vail, Colorado

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Missoula, Montana

Lincoln, Nebraska

Raleigh, North Carolina

Haviland, Ohio

Chiloquin, Oregon

Amarillo, Texas

Hereford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 2, 2012, clareb from Missoula, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This tough ground plant requires no maintenance, minimal supplemental water (when established). Beautiful, sky-blue small flowers cover the plant for several weeks in late Spring.


On Feb 3, 2012, Darwinsthumb from Erie, CO wrote:

I planted five or six different groundcovers (mostly thyme and speedwell) and out of the different varieties I chose, this one has done the best.

I gave it regular deep waterings to get it established the first season, so the second season was the real test - it did amazing! I only watered it about three times all summer, and now I wonder if I even needed to do that. We have very fast draining soil, which I understand is what this plant needs (I haven't tried it in clay), and I also added about 1/2 inch of bark to the top layer of the soil.

It is on a hot, dry, west facing slope and our summer temperatures usually average in the high 80s and 90s, with little to no rainfall. It forms a dense mat of leaves about 18 inches wide, and has a very showy flowering... read more


On Sep 16, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

A hybrid between the heat/drought/beating tolerant Veronica pectinata and the vigorous and showy V. liwanensis.
Plant Select earner 2003- meaning it is a tough son-of-a-gun for the arid west.
Forms a dense carpet and cozies the feet of neighbor plants, suppressing weeds as a grand living mulch.

Flowering is best with limited water and unlimited sun.