PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Thrift-leaf Perky Sue, Four-Nerve Daisy, Slender-stem Bitterweed, Plains Hymenoxys
Tetraneuris scaposa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tetraneuris (tet-ruh-NYUR-iss) (Info)
Species: scaposa (ska-POH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Hymenoxys scaposa
Synonym:Tetraneuris scaposa var. argyrocaulon
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Huntington, Arkansas

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Altus, Oklahoma

Alvarado, Texas

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Colleyville, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Florence, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (3 reports)

Garland, Texas

Kyle, Texas

Lockhart, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Princeton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

San Marcos, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Saint George, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 18, 2010, grapevinegarden from Alvarado, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Great plant! In my zone, 7b-8a, it blooms early spring to fall in flushes. Stays low, and is well mannered. (not invasive) I have several plantings in various amounts of light shade with little to almost no water. They all do well.One note concerning propagation. Four nerve daisy grows in an enlarging circle, sending out long stems. They can be clipped to look more tidy, or small piles of soil can be placed on the stems and watered to easily layer them.

Positive

On Mar 16, 2008, peachespickett from Huntington, AR wrote:

Planted this in raised desert bed on west wall, has bloomed without stopping since February 2007, slowed down a bit during winter but not one day went by that there wasn't a flower on it, even during 15-20 degrees and 8 inches snow. Now that weather is warmer it is just bursting with buds.

Positive

On Dec 23, 2007, azrobin from Scottsdale, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Interesting observation: Although still blooming, in winter night temps, the blooms turn a beautiful shade of orange.

Positive

On Apr 26, 2005, MrWookie from Kyle, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

These look great when mixed with purple Pincushions (also evergreen); purple and yellow heads bobbling around on the Texas summer breezes.

Positive

On Oct 12, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Tx.
This is an evergreen native Texas perennial that has short tufts of grayish-green, grassy looking foliage that provides a burst of yellow bloom color. It is a low growing plant which bears the blooms on taller stalks. It will bloom about all year in warmer climates. It survived February and March freezes without any damage and kept on blooming. Make sure the soil it is planted in is well drained. The blooms themselves are long lasting. The plants that come up from seed are very thin when young. As they mature, te plants keep widening i diameter. The plants in the container in my photo widened in a a year and are spilling out iver the edges. It is an excellent xeriscape plant. Use it as a border or as groupings in the border. Great plant for rock gardens.
... read more