Firecracker Penstemon 'Richfield Selection'

Penstemon eatonii

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: eatonii (ee-TON-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Richfield Selection
Synonym:Penstemon eatonii var. undosus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maricopa, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona (2 reports)

Merced, California

Montrose, Colorado

Hebron, Kentucky

New Milford, New Jersey

Roswell, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Riverton, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 22, 2004, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Lovely, never fails, but invasive! Rip, rip, rip.


On Jan 6, 2004, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Washington
Great perennial, faithfully blooms each summer. The red tubular blooms run up the full length of the stem. Will repeat bloom if you cut the spent bloom. The color is very bright red and is a real eye stopper. Have it planted in a raised bed in somewhat heavy soil, but the plant prefers a well drained soil. This is one plant that will tolerate and enjoy going without frequent watering. Plant has multiplied into a nice clump. Will self seed if you forget to deadhead. Butterflies and hummingbirds love the flowers.