Silver Edged Horehound
Marrubium rotundifolium

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Marrubium (ma-ROO-bee-um) (Info)
Species: rotundifolium (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Marrubium rotundifolia

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Denver, Colorado

Fruita, Colorado

Pueblo, Colorado

Fallston, Maryland

Pahrump, Nevada

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.