Starry False Solomon's Seal, Starry Solomon's Plume, Starry Smilac, Spikenard

Maianthemum stellatum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum (may-an-the-mum) (Info)
Species: stellatum (stell-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Asteranthemum stellatum
Synonym:Convallaria hybrida
Synonym:Convallaria stellata
Synonym:Smilacina liliacea
Synonym:Smilacina stellata
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Worcester, Massachusetts

Bay City, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Saginaw, Michigan

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Salem, Oregon

Tangent, Oregon

Logan, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Tremonton, Utah

Trenton, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 15, 2009, grik from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

This plant makes a slow-growing unusual ground cover with its own subtle beauty. It is not showy but it has a graceful form, small white flowers and pretty red berries in the fall.

I planted a few berries gathered from the woods nearby on my boulevard with my hostas about 7 years ago and the plants have gradually filled in to make a nice patch. Also although they may prefer moist soil when established they are quite tolerant of being dry.


On Jan 30, 2005, kayaker from Milton, VT (Zone 4a) wrote:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is about the size of a pea and is produced on the plant in small terminal clusters of about 2 - 8 berries. It has a nice bitter-sweet flavour that is somewhat reminiscent of treacle. The fruit is a good source of vitamin C, it has been used to prevent scurvy. The fruit is said to be laxative in large quantities when eaten raw, especially if you are not used to eating it, though thorough cooking removes this laxative effect.

Young leaves - raw or cooked.