PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Snowberry, Ice Apple
Symphoricarpos albus

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphoricarpos (sim-for-ee-KAR-poss) (Info)
Species: albus (AL-bus) (Info)
Synonym:Symphoricarpos albus var. albus
Synonym:Symphoricarpos pauciflorus
Synonym:Symphoricarpos racemosus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Juneau, Alaska

Auburn, California (2 reports)

Berkeley, California

Carmichael, California

Chico, California

Crescent City, California

Folsom, California

North Auburn, California

Paso Robles, California

Placerville, California

Sacramento, California

Grand Junction, Colorado

Aurora, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Farmington, Maine

Cumberland, Maryland

Dracut, Massachusetts

Halifax, Massachusetts

Boone, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio

Beaverton, Oregon

Bend, Oregon

Dallas, Oregon

Grants Pass, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

West Newton, Pennsylvania

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Essex Junction, Vermont

Bryn Mawr-skyway, Washington

White Salmon, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 13, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

In landscaping it is an old-fashioned plant, a native plant, that was planted commonly at the foundations of houses in the late 1800's, just like the Vanhoutte Spirea, which is similar, but it predates the latter East Asian plant. It does have pretty bluish-green foliage and big white berries and interesting little flowers. Sometimes there is a brown spot disease on the berries, usually when they are over-ripe. Birds are supposed to like the fruit. It is densely twiggy like spireas, but not in a bad way. Some big nurseries or mail order nurseries in the Midwest sell some or native plant nurseries sell a few. It is most often found at the foundations of old houses in old neighborhoods still.

Positive

On Jun 2, 2013, seonaidh from Dublin
Ireland wrote:

This plant is naturalized in Ireland, obscurely named Pirn sneachta (Snow-pebble, Snow-potato?) when i was young (in Dublin) it was always known as Frog Spit (Seile Loscann), when you pinch the berry between the finger and thumb it swells like a frogs neck before opening and spitting! Lots of fun to kids, only recently i found its more common name, but still call it Frog spit, there is a method in pinching the berry

Positive

On Mar 5, 2008, GardenGuyKin from Portland, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

This common shrub changes the shape of it's leaves while maturing.
The juvenile leaves are rounded, while the adult leaves resemble those of the oak tree in shape.

Positive

On Feb 12, 2008, SeattleSun from Seattle, WA wrote:

A hardy, Northwest native, the large white berries really stand out on the bare branches in the winter garden.

Positive

On Apr 26, 2006, wmnpwr from Farmington, ME (Zone 4a) wrote:

Dainty pink flowers appear in July, which accent the blue-green foliage and produce large white berries in autumn. Excellent food for birds. Good for holding soil on steep banks, as it will spread 3'-6' and grow 5' to 6' tall. Prefers light sun and moist conditions. Zones 3-7

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The stems of this shrub were used by the Indians to make pipes. Flowers are pinkish-white, and bell-shaped. They grow in small terminal clusters, appearing in June and July.