Hardy Gazania, Treasure Flower, African Daisy 'Colorado Gold'

Gazania linearis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: linearis (lin-AIR-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Colorado Gold
Synonym:Gazania longiscapa
Synonym:Gorteria linearis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Lewes, Delaware

Pensacola, Florida

Baldwin City, Kansas

Bellaire, Michigan

High Rolls Mountain Park, New Mexico

Wilmington, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Conway, South Carolina

Laramie, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 9, 2007, FondOfFronds from Oceanside, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I grow these extensively in my back yard all year long and in So. Cal they are definitely not a slow-grower, they spread very fast from mid-spring to late summer. A real showy, nice ground cover that blooms nicely when the weather turns warm and doesn't stop until fall.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a tough little plant that spreads slowly and self-sows. Good for a xeriscape or rock garden.

Positive

On Jul 21, 2003, WilmNC from Wilmington, NC wrote:

I grew these this summer and they are beautiful! They do well in a container or in the ground. They filled the container nicely, then I transplanted them to the ground so they could grow even bigger!

BACK TO TOP