Blue-eyed grass
Sisyrinchium 'Lucerne'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sisyrinchium (sis-ee-RINK-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Lucerne
Synonym:Sisyrinchium angustifolium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yorba Linda, California

Newark, Delaware

Oldsmar, Florida

Douglasville, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Lake In The Hills, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Dracut, Massachusetts

Hopkins, Minnesota

Caldwell, New Jersey

Closter, New Jersey

Hilton, New York

Tarrytown, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Enid, Oklahoma

Altamont, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Quakertown, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Denton, Texas

Fate, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Iowa Park, Texas

Lipan, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Spring, Texas

Locust Dale, Virginia

Freeland, Washington

Waterloo, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I use this is as a border plant--it is the perfect size. The pretty little bluish-purple flowers open in the morning and close up later in the day. It's just a charming and easy long-blooming perennial. The blue-green grass clump itself is attractive as well. I divide the clumps every third year or so.

Positive

On May 26, 2008, LeeAnne151 from Portland, OR wrote:

This grassy perennial is a bloom machine. It blooms for months for me with no special care at all. I highly recommend it. No deadheading and no fertilizer except a top dressing of compost. Love it.

Neutral

On Apr 3, 2008, outdoorlover from Enid, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a beautiful little evergreen grass which I planted in 2006 and 2007. It does well in full sun, but does not like too much water. I planted many to border our sidewalk and most of them loved their new home initially. Now it is spring of 2010 and most of them have died out. It appears from too much water or over crowding. It seems they like to be on the dryer side or have a lot of room. I'm not sure what the problem was with most of them. Too bad because it is a beautiful little grass.

Positive

On Apr 22, 2005, Hase1 from Denton, TX wrote:

This lovely plant grows all over North Texas meadows. I dug one small plant up and planted it close to my pond were it receives morning sun, but I know it can take full sun. It is it's second year now and had quadrupled in size. I will try to devide the plant in fall and see what happens, but I think it propagates by seeds also. The flowerheads close in the evening and open up again in the morning. The
deep blue flowers with the yellow "eye" looks very nice against the greyish-blue leaves. I will make sure that I have several plants of it.

Positive

On Apr 22, 2005, rainycz from Newark, DE (Zone 7a) wrote:

I first purchased this lovely plant at a native plant sale. I used it to edge part of my driveway. It is one tough cookie! It has done beautifully right next to the macadam, with minimal care. Blooms for quite a long time and is a nice complement to my asclepia tuberosas.