Purple Flowered Hardy Geranium
Geranium x magnificum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: x magnificum (mag-NIF-ih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Geranium ibericum x platypetalum
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchor Point, Alaska

Juneau, Alaska

Clayton, California

San Leandro, California

Downers Grove, Illinois

Saint Charles, Illinois

Grand Marais, Michigan

Lanoka Harbor, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Newalla, Oklahoma

Baker City, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Lake Stevens, Washington

North Bend, Washington

Redmond, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 24, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A sterile hybrid that's often misidentified in commerce.

The Royal Horticultural Society has granted this hybrid its coveted Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Positive

On May 28, 2011, Bazuhi from Downers Grove, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

It's 2011 but I planted my 6 plants back in 2008 from Van Dycks and they have been going strong ever since... they have a few buds on them now and it's only May 28th but expecting tons more here soon..A cloud of purple floating everywhere. The best I can described them is the flowers come out on runners and seem to float..Mine grow over everything but by the time they are done blooming I can trim those flower runners down to the base of the fern like leaves and the other plants take over. I have gotten second blooms on this plant but can't remember when that occurs.. I have come across small ones in the garden and have given them away and moved them to other parts of my yard last year.. I am curious to see how they turn out, true to parent because it was an offshoot or was it a seed and n... read more

Positive

On Mar 27, 2010, NancyMcD from Grand Marais, MI wrote:

This is one of the finest geraniums in our climate. Attractive in or out of bloom, but truly magnificent when the flowers put on their show. It is, however, sterile, so perhaps the people who commented about it seeding are thinking of a different plant. In any case, it's worth seeking this one out, because it's a beauty and very low-maintenance.

Positive

On Jul 25, 2009, GardenPixi from Anchor Point, AK wrote:

This geranium grows wild here. In the ditches, meadows and yards. This one does self seed here and comes true. I live on the Kenai Peninsula in Alaska.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2005, MaryE from Baker City, OR (Zone 5b) wrote:

My start of this plant came from a friend and without a name. Now I have several large plants that seem to look good with everything and makes a nice way of tieing the whole yard together color wise. It reseeds but is not a problem.

Neutral

On May 30, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Probably a cross between Geranium ibericum ssp. ibericum and Geranium platypetalum. It is the mostly grown geranium in private and public gardens in Netherlands. It is only flowering once but it does this very abundant. G. x magnificum is sterile and cannot be propagataded by seeds...only by dividing the rootball (rootcuttings). This geranium is often mislabeled (so wrongly sold) as G. 'Johnson's Blue' ...