Canadian Poplar, Carolina Poplar, Hybrid Black Poplar 'OP-367'

Populus x canadensis

Family: Salicaceae (sal-i-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Populus (POP-yoo-lus) (Info)
Species: x canadensis (kan-a-DEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: OP-367
Synonym:Populus deltoides x nigra



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pinon Hills, California

Braselton, Georgia

Moore, Idaho

Fennville, Michigan

Silver Springs, Nevada

Minot, North Dakota

Royse City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 2, 2007, georgiapeachsti from Fennville, MI wrote:

Our poplar hybrids were planted the same year when we bought our home. After the following year, their growth was very rapid.
I only realized two years ago that it was the first time our trees were blooming. I never would have noticed except for the heavenly fragrance that was filling the evening air. Every year, there are more yellow flowers blooming and plenty of shade.
We have had numberous neighbors inquiring about these trees. They are the easiest trees to care for and grows in any type of soil. All they really require is the ocassional watering and fertilizer.


On Jun 3, 2007, kmom246 from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

The rabbits mowed my 1 year old 4 ft tall cuttings down to the ground over winter. I started with 20 and 9 have come back this spring. One transplanted speciment had 5 ft roots on it. They DO need feeding and profuse watering here in the desert, but they seem to take the 45 - 60 MPH winds with no problems and, so far, no staking. They don't seem to mind being planted in nearly pure sand. The 105*F+ temps do not seem to bother them.


On Mar 26, 2007, RH72 from Minot, ND wrote:

I planted 3 Hybrid Poplar (OP-367 6' cuttings) last summer. With water and fertilizer (Algoflash) they each grew an amazing 6'. The growing season up here in ND is very short. I have 3 other poplars (variety unkown) which have grown 30' in 6 years. With proper planning and care these can make very good trees.


On Oct 7, 2004, xenia from Pinon Hills, CA wrote:

Plant this tree at least 100 feet from any house plumbing or outdoor water lines. The roots are highly invasive. They are fast growing and require a lot of water. I have grown them from hardwood cuttings with great success. When not watered enough in this region, they become damaged and in most cases killed by disease. Often a large limb will die off and cause the tree to weaken one season after the next. They are great for bare desert areas because they do grow very fast and provide shade,windbreak and they can be harvested for firewood without killing the roots. I chopped one down and it continues to grow from the stump.


On Sep 16, 2002, fgomezclones from Glenmoore, PA wrote:

The most widely sold clone in the USA. Grows to 100 ft. and if planted as a specimen will be 40 ft. wide. Lives to 40 years. Since it is a male tree, it does not produce cotton.

One of the fastest trees, this clone can grow 10 ft in one year providing you supply enough water and sunshine. This tree has grown 12 ft. in Austin Texas in one year.

Hybrid poplars reproduce only by cuttings. You can also buy bareroot, dormant trees.