Miniature Hollyhock, Prairie Mallow, Checker Mallow
Sidalcea 'Party Girl'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sidalcea (sid-AL-see-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Party Girl
Synonym:Sidalcea malviflora

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Blackhawk-camino Tassajara, California

Los Angeles, California

Paradise, California

Littleton, Colorado

Stamford, Connecticut

Wethersfield, Connecticut

Wauchula, Florida

Braselton, Georgia

Evanston, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Greenville, Indiana

Davenport, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Bethel, Maine

South China, Maine

Halifax, Massachusetts

Milton, Massachusetts

Norton, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Albertville, Minnesota

Red Wing, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Derry, New Hampshire

Himrod, New York

Nineveh, New York

Sherrill, New York

Southold, New York

Mantua, Ohio

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Menasha, Wisconsin

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 14, 2015, carrielamont from Milton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I give 'Party Girl' a positive rating because it used to bloom reliably in my shady garden. it was well-behaved and a pretty color of pink/magenta I actually like! I don't recall seeing it recently but I'm going to start hunting for refugees now.

Neutral

On Apr 17, 2013, hamptons from Watermill, NY wrote:

I have "Party Girl." It's a pretty plant, but it only blooms for about a week and a half. Looks great when it does bloom, but I'd prefer something longer blooming. When I deadhead, I only get a sporadic single bloom here and there which isn't worth the effort. I'll say this, it is reliable. I've had mine in the same sunny spot for about a dozen years and it always comes back.

Neutral

On Jul 11, 2010, Lilithanne from Pittsburgh, PA wrote:

I ordered Sidalcea hybrida 'Brilliant', which was supposed to be a deep rose-red color. The plant bloomed a sort of mauve-magenta, which I've already had and didn't particularly care for the color.

I've also planted Sidalcea 'Elsie Heugh', which was to be a pale pink color. The first year it was a beautiful pink but the next year it came up the mauve color I mentioned above.

I've given this plant a "Neutral" rating because it does grow and flourish but isn't true to color.

Positive

On Mar 10, 2007, Joyous from Himrod, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I too love this plant. I have had it for years, it does not seem to spread or self seed for me. That may be because I have it in bright sun in a spot where it gets dry easily. I do find that the Japanese Beetles love it as much as I do. But I knock them off into a container of soapy water to take care of them.

Positive

On Mar 7, 2007, Bellisgirl from Spokane, WA wrote:

I really love this plant. This will be my third year growing it. It has pritty magenta flowers; it is about a foot high. Ive seen hummingbirds at it a few times too. Likes moist soil in part sun.

Positive

On May 3, 2006, crockny from Kerhonkson, NY (Zone 5a) wrote:

I love this plant -- it's well behaved, compact and has come back reliably for three years and looks great ... I intend to get more! I mulch my beds heavily and so no reseeding for me ... maybe I'll give it some room to reseed!

Positive

On Dec 7, 2005, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Pleasant well behaved plant. It does reseed itself, although not really a spreader. I have moved this plant many times and it looked like it died - but it never did.