Peruvian Mock Vervain, Red Vervain
Glandularia peruviana 'Red Devil'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: peruviana (per-u-vee-AN-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Devil
Synonym:Glandularia chamaedryfolia
Synonym:Verbena peruviana

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Perris, California

Carmel, Indiana

Houston, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

Mc Lean, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 3, 2008, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Even though this was rated for my zone, none of the plants made it through winter. It was nice while growing. They spread almost 30".

Positive

On Mar 11, 2007, usmcwife from Round Rock, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a pretty tough plant. I have it planted in my front yard in a rainbow egg rock garden, with other perennials and two species of cacti. The front of our house faces WNW and all of the plants suffer from the brutal Central Texas sun & heat. The leaves will burn and, sometimes the flowers will, too. If you water regularly, and feed with miracle grow, this woody, vine-like flower (it's little arms look like twigs) will spread out and attract butterflies. They LOVE them and will skip over all of the other flowers in my garden to walk on & taste my red verbena. The tiny flower clusters look like red velvet. I've done quite a bit of research on this plant. It's nicknames are 'Creeping Red' verbena, 'Red Vervain' and 'Peruvian Red' verbena. Until I visited this website, I had no i... read more

Positive

On May 15, 2006, CBernard from Perris, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I agree with pokerboy. It is a wonderful addition to the garden.

Chuck

Positive

On Nov 20, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This verbena is a spreading evergreen perennial which in summer and autumn is almost completely covered in masses of bright red, turbular flowers. Great for rockeries, containers, borders and low maintainance gardens. Prefers moist well drained soil in full sun or part shade but tolerates a wide range of soils. Prune lightly after flowering to keep it neat and tidy and to maintain its nice compact growth. A great perennial ground cover to try. pokerboy.