Tall Morning Glory 'Split Personality'

Ipomoea purpurea

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Split Personality
Synonym:Convolvulus purpureus
Synonym:Ipomoea hirsutula
Synonym:Ipomoea purpurea var. diversifolia
Synonym:Pharbitis purpurea



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jones, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Altamonte Springs, Florida

Itasca, Illinois

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dundee, Ohio

Prosperity, South Carolina

Lafayette, Tennessee

Brazoria, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Saint George, Utah

Bremerton, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 6, 2011, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have had great success with this plant in my zone 7 garden, it has lived through minimal rainfall and not so regular waterings, and very high temps, fast grower, and 3" - 4" blooms for me. My neighbors have asked when I planted that Mandevilla, which was the effect I was going for with the other tropical looking plants nearby. Setting pods now since our temps finally dropped below 100 degrees...:O) Can't wait until seed collecting time, and next spring to grow this one again.


On Oct 21, 2008, tcs1366 from Leesburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very beautiful "Deep hot pink" color, with white 'throat" and split petals. Had it intertwined with my Jackmanii Clematis and it was stunning.


On Sep 7, 2006, rh3708 from Westmoreland, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This MG dose well for me it covers the front porch posts.
Climbing to the top of the house it has to be cut back from time to time.
It's great as a screen,...growing fast to cover what ever you have it on.


On Jul 7, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

a very lush grower here, vines are full, leaves very healthy and should put on a beautiful display here real soon


On Apr 27, 2004, WillowWasp from Jones Creek, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

very pretty Morning Glory kinda small but not as small as Orange Noah.