Angel Trumpet, Angel's Trumpet 'Culebra'

Brugmansia aurea

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brugmansia (broog-MAN-zee-ah) (Info)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Culebra
Synonym:Methysticodendron amesianum
» View all varieties of Brugmansias


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Del Mar, California

Tulare, California

Mulberry, Florida

Derby, Kansas

Brooklyn, New York

Dundee, Ohio

Bushkill, Pennsylvania

Premont, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 29, 2010, walkabout12 wrote:

An interesting aberrant or monstrose form of Brugmansia aurea. Features long narrow leaves and unusual flowers with the petals divided into strips.

First cultivated (and perhaps developed -by means of artificial selection-) by South American Kamsa Indian shamans in the valley of Sibundoy, Colombia.
Discovered in 1941 by the late "father of ethnobotany" Richard Evans Schultes, who named the plant Methysticodendron amesianum in honor of his Harvard professor Oakes Ames.

Cultivation is not especially demanding, however mention should be made of the growth rate of this form which is comparatively slow for a Brugmansia.
This plant is also particularly prone to attack by spider mite.


On Feb 17, 2006, LFL436 from Del Mar, CA wrote:

Unlike most brugmansias, Culebra seems to do better with more sun and less water than other brugmansias. Although it is a slow growing plant it is well worth it for it's unique blooms and foliage.