Hawaiian Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Ti Plant 'Lilliput'

Cordyline fruticosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lilliput
Synonym:Asparagus terminalis
Synonym:Convallaria fruticosa
Synonym:Cordyline terminalis
Synonym:Dracaena terminalis
Synonym:Terminalis fruticosa


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jones, Alabama

Show Low, Arizona

Lodi, California

Merced, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

Santa Barbara, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Inverness, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Venice, Florida

Honomu, Hawaii

Kihei, Hawaii

Slidell, Louisiana

Kirksville, Missouri

Lees Summit, Missouri

Cincinnati, Ohio

Boerne, Texas

East Bernard, Texas

Houston, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.