Elephant Ear, Taro, Malanga
Xanthosoma 'Golden Delicious'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xanthosoma (zan-tho-SO-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Delicious
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lime Zinger)
Synonym:Xanthosoma aurea
Synonym:Xanthosoma maffafa aurea
Synonym:Xanthosoma sagittifolium

Category:

Bulbs

Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Gulfport, Mississippi

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Olive Branch, Mississippi

Felicity, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Summerville, South Carolina

Chesapeake, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2002, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Also called 'Lime Zinger'