Tiger Jaws, Tiger's Jaw

Faucaria tigrina

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Faucaria (fow-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: tigrina (tig-REE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum tigrinum
View this plant in a garden



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Lake Isabella, California

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Oak View, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Jose, California

Santa Maria, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Picayune, Mississippi

Cleveland, Ohio

Pflugerville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 19, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I had about 6 'species (varieties?)' of Faucaria growing in the old cactus garden for about 9 years and they make excellent specimens for a small succulent garden. They slowely sucker growing in a circle larger and larger until they come up upon another plant (in my garden, this would be another Faucaria)- making a unique carpet of plant completely covering the ground. They look like little alligator jaws agape. Most have yellow flowers but some have whitish ones.


On Feb 27, 2003, DougC from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

PEST: Not susceptible to many pests, but watch for mealy bugs.


On Sep 23, 2002, MDN wrote:

Lovely little plant, ours is in a small, shallow ceramic (unglazed inner)container. It has triangular,fleshy leaves (suculent like)
they are green with a profusion of white dots. The leaves have up to 10 (ten) teeth, which are slightly recurved. The leaves form a rosette. The flowers appear from the centre of the rosette and are 'buttercup yellow'. I have not attempted to propagate. There are "30 species of these clump-forming, stemless, perennial succulents from South Africa".(Botanica)