Wild Crabapple, Common Crab Apple

Malus sylvestris

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Species: sylvestris (sil-VESS-triss) (Info)
Synonym:Pyrus malus
» View all varieties of Apples


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:

Unknown - Tell us

Bearing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Usage:


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Jacksonville, Illinois

Zachary, Louisiana

Florence, Mississippi

Cleveland, Ohio

Sevierville, Tennessee

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 19, 2008, louparris from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I guess this is the one my mother had. I don't think it ever fruited, or if it did, we didn't eat any. But the blooms were beautiful. The tree was a showpiece, and people used to drive by to look at it. I don't think it is long-lived though.


On Jul 9, 2003, Fritaly from Cleveland, OH wrote:

My dog ADORES eating them- he grabs one each time he goes outside. Unfortinately, if he eats more than one a day he pukes. The fruit turns brown quite quickly upon puncture or cutting.
And they are an annoyance because they make the ground uneven when rotting. The tree is quite large, so we get a LOT of them.
I will say the blooms are very pleasantly fragrant!


On Sep 26, 2002, Baa wrote:

A deciduous tree native to Europe except the most northerly regions.

Has smooth, ovate, mid-deep green leaves borne on often twisted and sometimes thorny branches. Bears white blushed pale pink, lightly scented flowers which are followed by small, green blushed red fruit.

Flowers April-Late May

Loves constantly moist but well-drained, slightly fertile soil in full sun or light shade. It's natural habitat is deciduous woods or hedgerows. They need a fairly cool climate to grow well.

A great nectar plant for bees.

The fruit is sour and doesn't have a pleasant taste. They do make excellent jam and (I'm told) wine. I don't suggest eating them raw because they can cause indigestion if eaten in quantity, which is curious ... read more