Pink Rock Cress
Arabis blepharophylla 'Spring Charm'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arabis (AR-uh-biss) (Info)
Species: blepharophylla (blef-ar-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Spring Charm
Additional cultivar information:(aka Frhlingszauber)
Synonym:Arabis x arendsii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Rafael, California

Eastpointe, Michigan

Albany, New York

Portland, Oregon

Puyallup, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2010, Hopeful_Sue from Albany, NY wrote:

I recently planted 4 of these plants and they are absolutely beautiful. I planted them in a row in front of my hostas and the blue just draw your eyes to the area.

Positive

On Sep 30, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Arabis loves our moist, cool climate, spreading and spilling over rock gardens. In moist conditions, arabis throws air roots that transplant quite easily. They also can be grown from seed collected from pods that develope after the blooms. However, for a second bloom, cut the spent blossoms.

Spring charm is a dramatic departure from the usual white blooms. The flowers are a deep pink and quite profuse.