Lady's Slipper, Slipper Flower, Slipperwort, Pocketbook Plant, Pouch Flower
Calceolaria integrifolia 'Golden Nugget'

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calceolaria (kal-ke-oh-lar-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: integrifolia (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Golden Nugget
Synonym:Calceolaria fruticohybrida
Synonym:Calceolaria rugosa

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Martinez, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Santa Clara, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 2, 2009, chunghsia from Santa Clara, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Its a very handsome plant wo/flowers, gorgeous when blooming. Easy and evergreen in zone 8.

Positive

On Sep 30, 2002, Bug_Girl from San Francisco, CA wrote:

I have had this plant for ten years, and divided it many times to give to other people. It is great plant, very easy to grow, but it gets aphids if you are not careful. It does not get fungal diseases.

It blooms for a very long time and if you cut dead head, it may bloom twice in one season. It likes average, well drained soil. I cut it back at the end of the blooming season to remove the dead wood. It is woody at the base. You can trim it way back with no ill effects. It is reported to be hardy to 20F.