Leek
Allium porrum 'King Richard'

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: porrum (POH-rum) (Info)
Cultivar: King Richard
Synonym:Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum
» View all varieties of Onions and Garlic

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Peel, Arkansas

San Francisco, California

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 23, 2003, DaveH from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I've grown leeks in my garden for 25 years, and King Richard is the best variety I've ever found. They're large, very long, and tasty. I've grown them in western Oregon and San Francisco, where winters are very mild, and they easily last all winter and into spring. They do have some tendancy to bolt in the fall here, but their size more than makes up for that.

Unfortunately, the seed is getting hard to find in catalogs any more, so I have to save my own.

Positive

On Oct 1, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

King Richard leeks are an excellent choice for short season climates. They mature in 125 days, 70 days from set out. As with other leeks, they have a mild flavor somewhere between garlic and onion, making them a welcome addition to soups, or sauteed as a side dish.

Leeks should be started from seed indoors as early as January in order to serve as a summer crop.