New England Aster, Hardy Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Alma Potschke'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novae-angliae (NO-vee ANG-lee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Alma Potschke
Additional cultivar information:(aka Andenken an Alma Potschke)
Synonym:Aster novae-angliae
Synonym:Aster roseus
Synonym:Lasallea novae-angliae
Synonym:Virgulus novae-angliae

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Bogart, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Ames, Iowa

Sioux Center, Iowa

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Marquette, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Stephenson, Michigan

Luverne, Minnesota

Florence, Mississippi

Mechanicville, New York

Fargo, North Dakota

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 28, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The strong color is unique among New England Asters. I'd describe it as "hot pink". Catalogs often describe it as "salmon-pink", which it certainly is not.

I find it flops unless staked or cut back in June.

As with all New England asters, some people develop a rash after handling the hairy foliage.

Positive

On May 16, 2008, Mom22Zone5 from Omaha, NE wrote:

This aster is so very easy to grow in zone 5 and gives a beautiful display of color. It is quite fuss free and dependable. It does need to be sheared to 2/3 it's height in late spring as it sprouts so fast and needs dividing every 2 years or so. I combine it with white boltonia asteroid for a very attractive display in late summer/eary fall. The only negative I'd say is it attracts bees. Will post a picture soon.

Positive

On Dec 6, 2005, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant remains quiet until late summer/early fall when it explodes in bright pink. It does gain size steadily - great to pass along to others.

Positive

On Oct 31, 2005, Photographer from Moxee, WA (Zone 4a) wrote:

We're in Zone 4 due to the fact we're out on a farm and there is little protection from the wintry elements. I planted 10 asters of this type in our gardens that I purchased for 25 cents each. They were stressed and nearly dead but for a quarter ...... who cares. Half of them died over winter but we ended up with 5 nice plants in the spring that began blooming around August 1st and are still showing blooms as of November 1st. They are as nice or better than Chrysanthemums for fall color. We have them in Lavendar, Purple and Pink. I'm looking to add Red and White next year. They are really nice. We have little else to compare with in the fall but they are the best of what we have for fall flowers.

Positive

On Jan 22, 2003, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

'Alma Potschke' is another great aster for adding late color to the garden when ther's little else blooming. I find she needs to be divided every couple of years or she'll start to die out from the center of the clump. Dig the plants in early spring when they're just starting to emerge. The rootball is large and heavy! Cutting it into small chunks with my flat edged spade seems to be the easiest method, but you may need a knife or saw to get through the woody roots.